Hethersett Hawks Cycle Speedway Club 

Founded 1966

Club History    2009 Results    2009 Fixtures   Club Directory   Press Releases    Honours   Archive    Records Section

CLUB NIGHTS

Tuesdays - March 24th to October 20th

at the Memorial Playing Field

18.30 to 20.30

Newcomers Welcome

 

2009 Weekend Fixtures

SATURDAYS

SUNDAYS/BANK HOLIDAY MONDAYS

March 21st March 22nd

SE1 Ipswich v Hethersett

SE 2 Ipswich B v Hethersett B

14.00

15.30

March 28th March 29th SEGP R1 Ipswich 13.00
April 4th BY&JL RR1 Hethersett 13.00 April 5th

NSL Hethersett v Kesgrave

SE 2 Hethersett B v Kesgrave

14.00

15.30

April 11th April 12th

April 13th

April 18th April 19th

SE 1 Hethersett v Great Blakenham

SE 2 Hethersett B v Great Blakenham B

14.00

15.30

April 25th BY&JL RR2 Ipswich 13.00 April 26th SE U14/U10 Hethersett
May 2nd BCC U19 Hull May 3rd

 

May 4th

NSL Hethersett v Ipswich

SEY Hethersett U16 v Ipswich U16

 

14.00

15.30

May 9th BCC Women Astley and T May 10th SEGP R2 Kesgrave 13.00
May 16th BY&JL RR3 Colchester 13.00 May 17th SE1 East London v Hethersett

SE 2  East London B v Hethersett B

14.00

15.30

May 23rd BCC U13 Poole May 24th

 

May 25th

NSL Hethersett v Great Blakenham

SEY Hethersett U16 v  Blakenham U16

 

14.00

15.30

May 30th BCC Veteran Great Blakenham May 31st SE U14/U10 Ipswich 13.00
June 6th BY&JL RR4 Great Blakenham 13.00 June 7th BTC R1 Sheffield v Hethersett 15.00
June 13th HOME INT Edinburgh June 14th
June 20th BCC U10 Exeter June 21st SEGP R3 Colchester 13.00
June 27th June 28th

SE1 Hethersett v Ipswich

SE2 Hethersett B v Ipswich B

14.00

15.30

July 4th BY&JL NR1 Norwich 12.00 July 5th BTC QF 15.00
July 11th

BIC Vet 50+ Bury

BCC U16 Newport

July 12th SE U14/U10 Kesgrave 13.00
July 18th BIC U13 Kesgrave July 19th

SE1 Great Blakenham v Hethersett

SE2 Great Blakenham B v Hethersett B

14.00

15.30

July 25th BGP RR Kesgrave July 26th SEGP R4 Great Blakenham 13.00
August 1st BY&JL NR2 Sandwell 12.00 August 2nd

NSL Kesgrave v Hethersett

SE2 Kesgrave v Hethersett B

14.00

15.30

August 8th BIC U19 Wednesfield August 9th SE U14/U10 Colchester 13.00
August 15th BCC OPEN Norwich August 16th

NSL Ipswich v Hethersett

SEY Ipswich U16 v Hethersett U16

14.00

15.30

August 22nd BIC VET 40+ Ipswich August 23rd SEGP R5 East London 13.00
August 29th BIC U10/WOMMEN Bretford August 30th

 

August 31st

BIC Open/U16 QR Birmingham/Wednesfield

BIC Open/U16 Finals - Leicester

 

September 5th BY&JL NR3 Poole 12.00 September 6th

SE1 Hethersett v East London

SE2 Hethersett B v East London B

14.00

15.30

September 12th

EA U10/U13/U16 IND

NORFOLK v SUFFOLK

U13/U16 Hethersett

11.00

17.00

September 13th

BTC SF/FINAL East Newport

NSL Great Blakenham v Hethersett

SEY Blakenham U16 v Hethersett U-16

 

14.00

15.30

September 19th BGP FINAL East Park September 20th SE U14/U10 Great Blakenham 13.00
September 26th BY&JL NR4 Sheffield 12.00 September 27th

SE1 Hethersett v Norwich

SEY Hethersett U16 v Norwich U16

14.00

15.30

October 3rd EA U19/SEN IND Great Blakenham 14.00 October 4th SEGP R6 Hethersett 13.00
October 10th

SE WOM/GIRLS IND

SE2/Y & SE1 RIDERS Colchester

12.00

14.00

October 11th

SE1 Norwich v Hethersett

SEY Norwich U16 v Hethersett U-16

14.00

15.30

October 17th EA JUN/SEN KO CUP FINALS Ipswich 14.00 October 18th

Midweek Racing 2009

Dates are Wednesdays at 19.00

DATE EVENT TRACK
April 22nd Grand Prix Round 1 Eaton
April 29th Senior Individual Hethersett
May 13th Grand Prix Round 2 Norwich
May 20th Under-19 Individual Spixworth
June 3rd Grand Prix Round 3 Hethersett
June 10th Under-16 Individual Norwich
June 24th Grand Prix Round 4 Spixworth
July 1st Under-13 Individual Eaton
July 15th Grand Prix Round 5 Norwich
July 22nd Under-10 Individual Hethersett
August 5th Grand Prix Round 6 Spixworth
August 26th Grand Prix Round 7 Eaton
September 16th Grand Prix Round 8 Hethersett