St Remigius Church. Click on it to enter the siteHethersett - A Norfolk Village on the Web

Site Links

Home Page

 

New Development

Olympic Weekend

Sports Association

Memorial Playing Field

 

WHAT'S ON

NOTICEBOARD

SITE INDEX PAGE

Archive News

Small Ads

Personal Ads

Media Watch

Green Village

Lost and Found

Wanted and Offered

 

Community Section

Parish Council

 

Genealogy

Village Comment

Comments about Site

Looking for

Village History

Community Info

Then and Now

Buildings

Organisations

People 

Sports Clubs

Hethersett Links

Photographs

Village Facts

Book of  Hethersett

Millennium Diary

Other Hethersetts

In Memoriam

Wartime Hethersett

 

Poetry Corner

 

Reminiscences

 

Weather .

Aerial Photo 

E-Mail this site

Safety Advice 

 

KETT'S REBELLION

 

Village Web Network

 

High Achievers

Hethersett High School recognised the achievements of its pupils at a special awards evening. 

“The students receiving awards richly deserve the recognition for all their hard work and community spirit,” Head Kerry Jordan told pupils, families and friends at the school’s 2012 Achievement Evening. 

The evening also featured musical items from Chloe Peterson, the school chamber orchestra and jazz band. 

Awards went to the following pupils: 

Year Seven - The Ives-Keeler Award for English, Gemma Makin; The APR Group Award for Mathematics, Lauren Culling; The Bryce Award for Science, Lowri Davies; The Friends’ Award for Technology, Oliver O’Neill Szkukalek; The Cooke Award for Performing Arts, Aaron Jones; The Alexander Award for Humanities, James Ingham; The McCarthy Award for Languages, James Cowan. 

Year Eight – The Anthony Award for English, Callum Arthurs; The APR Group Award for Mathematics, Edmund Moylan; The Triple Plea Award for Science, Jasper Williams; The Virgin Money Award for Technology, Morgan Clarke; The Lacey-Hastings Award for Performing Arts, Billy Breame; The Friends’ Award for Humanities, Dominic Fowler-Shorten; The Woodward Award for Languages, Isobel Chambers. 

Year Nine – The APR Group Award for English, Rebekah Wall; The Friends Award for Mathematics, Chloe Peterson; The Poole Award for Science, Emmett Stevenson; The Virgin Money Award for Technology, Jack Kemp; The Bingham Award for Performing Arts, Heather Kelly; The Norse Award for Humanities, Bethany Moore; The Parents’ Cup for Languages, Sam Comb. 

Year Ten – The APR Group Award for English, Lucy Sorrell; The Hope Award for Mathematics, Ben Page; The Serendipity Award for Science, Elise Limon; The Cole Award for Technology, Alisha Page; The Bingham Award for Performing Arts, Matthew Argyle; The Mangreen Trust Award for Humanities, Liam Forkes; The Friends’ Award for Languages, Maisie Payne. 

Head Teacher’s Cups for Achievement – Year 7, Libby Claxton; Year 8, Joanne Reed; Year 9, Liberty Crane; Year 10, Paige Staff. The Governors’ Awards for Progress – Year 7, Owen Bryant; Year 8, Brent Ford; Year 9, Esther Jones; Year 10, Stanley Poole-Gotto. 

Community Awards – Hethersett District Lions Community Cup, Joanne Reed; the ESPRO Award for Service to School, Heather Kelly.