St Remigius Church. Click on it to enter the siteHethersett - A Norfolk Village on the Web

Site Links

WHAT'S ON

NOTICEBOARD

INDEX PAGE

Archive News

Small Ads

Personal Ads

 

Community Section

Parish Council

 

Genealogy

Village Comment

Comments about Site

 

Village History

Community Info

Then and Now

Buildings

Organisations

People 

Sports Clubs

Hethersett Links

Photographs

Village Facts

Book of  Hethersett

Millennium Diary

Other Hethersetts

In Memoriam

Wartime Hethersett

 

Poetry Corner

 

Reminiscences

 

Weather .

Aerial Photo 

Hethersett Jottings 2005

E-Mail this site

Safety Advice 

 

KETT'S REBELLION

 

Village Web Network

 

HOME PAGE

 

 

Horticultural Society Annual Show 2009

(click on the pictures to enlarge the images)

Hethersett and District Horticultural Society held its annual show in Hethersett Village Hall on Saturday 12th September.

The show continues to go from strength to strength.

Despite a distinctly average growing summer, there were plenty of entries in most of the categories although the dahlia sections proved a disaster with not a single entry being received due to the long spell of wet weather in mid-summer.

Organisers of the event held in Hethersett Village Hall felt that the increased interest in allotments in the local area ensured some top class entries. The show is not just about horticulture, however, with classes for cakes, sponges and other edibles and also a photographic section and sections specifically for young people.

Winners

The President's Cup and Norfolk and Norwich Horticultural Society Best in Show award went to Carol Towells. Winners included the following:

President's Cup and Norfolk and Norwich Horticultural Society award for best in show, Carol Towells; Emily Knights Memorial Trophy for most points in vegetable, fruit and flower sections, Pauline Harper; The Banksian Medal for most points in vegetable, fruit and flower sections, Pauline Bunn; The Peter Bond Trophy for runner-up in vegetable, fruit and flower sections, Pauline Bunn; The Chairman's Trophy of best exhibit in the Vegetable Section, Carol Towells; Charles Tudor Challenge Cup for most points in the vegetable sections, Pauline Bunn; Deacon Senior Cup for best exhibit in the fruit sections, Brian Denmark; Deacon Junior Cup for most points in the fruit section, Pauline Harper; Burton Fanning Silver Challenge Cup of best exhibit in the flower section, Margaret Ford; Silver Challenge Cup for most points in the flower section, Margaret Ford; Benjamin Trophy for best arrangement in the arrangement section, Margaret Ford; Peggie Crowe Memorial Plate for best exhibit in the photography section, Margaret Sidell; John Howard Memorial Cup for best exhibit in the domerstic section, Pauline Bunn; Abra Trophy for most points in the arrangement, photographic and domestic sections, Pauline Harper; Ethel Haywood Memorial Cup for bowl of roses, Carol Towells;

Young people's section: Most points in 6 inch deocrtaed flower pot and face mask classes for up to seven year olds, Daniel Sidell; Most points in monster from fruit or vegetables and handwritten poem classes for 8 to 11 year olds, Juliette Appleby;

Non Members' Classes - Heaviest marrow, Callum Doonan; Nine small fruit tomatoes, Fiona Doonan; Digital photograph of Norfolk Skies, John Doonan; Jam filled Victoria Sponge, Fiona Doonan