St Remigius Church. Click on it to enter the siteHethersett - A Norfolk Village on the Web

Site Links

New Development

Olympic Weekend

Sports Association

 

WHAT'S ON

NOTICEBOARD

SITE INDEX PAGE

Archive News

Small Ads

Personal Ads

Media Watch

Green Village

 

Community Section

Parish Council

 

Genealogy

Village Comment

Comments about Site

Looking for

Village History

Community Info

Then and Now

Buildings

Organisations

People 

Sports Clubs

Hethersett Links

Photographs

Village Facts

Book of  Hethersett

Millennium Diary

Other Hethersetts

In Memoriam

Wartime Hethersett

 

Poetry Corner

 

Reminiscences

 

Weather .

Aerial Photo 

E-Mail this site

Safety Advice 

 

KETT'S REBELLION

 

Village Web Network

 

HOME PAGE

 

 

 Hethersett Horticultural Society Show 2011 - posted September 12th, 2011

 

Hethersett and District Horticultural Society held its annual show in Hethersett Village Hall on Saturday, 10th September with an increased number of entries.

The judges praised the quality of entries which they felt “had shown improvement over the previous year in a number of classes.”

Vegetables and fruit of all shapes and sizes mingled with top class floral arrangements, scones, cakes and photographic classes, proving the society's diversity.

Ted Hallett was organising the event for the first time and expressed himself well pleased with the outcome and standard of produce, much of which was auctioned off at the end of the show.

"I am very pleased that the overall number of entries is slightly up and the quality has been good. It has been a tremendous effort from all the people that have helped to make the show a success," he said.

It was a good day for the two Paulines - Harper and Bunn - who between them took many of the top prizes. Pauline Harper won the President's Cup for Best in Show for her display of grapes which also won the Best Exhibit in the Fruit Section.

Pauline Bunn was awarded the best exhibit in both the Vegetable Section with a cucumber and the Domestic Section with a jar of chutney.

Classes were included for both society members and non members and for all ages with Juliette Appleby gaining most points in the class for eight to 11 year olds and Callum Doonan gaining most points in the class for 12 to 14 year olds.

Main trophy winners were: President's Cup for Best in Show, Pauline Harper; Emily Knights Memorial Trophy for most points in vegetable, fruit and flowers, Pauline Bunn; RHS Banksian Medal for most points in vegetable, fruit and flowers excluding winner in two previous years, Carol Towells; Peter Bond Trophy for runner-up in vegetable, fruit and flowers, Pauline Harper.

Chairman's Trophy for Best Exhibit in vegetable classes, Pauline Bunn; Charles Tudor Challenge Cup for most points in vegetable classes, Pauline Bunn; Deacon Senior Cup for Best Exhibit in Fruit Section, Pauline Harper; Deacon Junior Cup for most points in Fruit Section, Pauline Harper; Burton Fanning Silver Challenge Cup for Best Exhibit in Flowers Section, Pauline Bunn; Silver Challenge Cup for most points in flower section, Pauline Bunn; Benjamin Trophy for Best Floral Arrangement, Judy Freeman.

Peggy Crowe Memorial Plate for Best Photograph, Carol Towells; John Howard Memorial Cup for Best exhibit in Domestic Classes, Pauline Bunn; Abra Trophy for most points in arrangements, photographs and domestic classes, Pauline Bunn; Ethel Haywood Memorial Cup for bowl of roses, Carol Towells; Plaque for most points in classes for 8 to 11 year olds, Julliette Appleby; Plaque for most points in classes for 12 to 14 year olds, Callum Doonan.

The judges were - David King for Vegetable and Fruit classes, Brian Ellis for Flower classes, Catherine Waldron and Gloria Bridge for Domestic classes, Doris Waymark for Flower Arrangements and Young Peoples Classes and Brian Clark for the Photography classes.